BREAK-FAST JAM 2017 FINALS

presented by Fresh Lane.
Sat 18th – Sun 19th November 2017.
3pm until 9pm (each day)
YMCA Wandegeya (Kampala – Uganda)
 
Entry: 10,000ugx per day.
Free for kids aged 10yrs and below.
 
To participate or sponsor please inbox us or email admin@breakfastjam.org
 
Guest: Sune Peterson (Floor Wars/Break point, Denmark), Dj Snuff (End of the weak, UK), Ryo Anijha (FreshSox, Japan).

JUDGES

 

HOST

DJs

PERFORMERS

Break-Fast Jam Finals 2017 // presented by FreshLane
More information here. Please share with a friend and stay tuned for more info.

Battle Categories
Seven 2 Smoke (8 breakers)
Solo Breaking battle for adults (8 breakers)
Solo kids battle – breaking (8 breakers)
Solo Bgirl battle (8 breakers)
Solo popping battle (8 poppers)
3 on 3 crew battle – Breaking (8 breakers)
SEVEN 2 SMOKE

Bboy Umar Xperience – Eastern Uganda eliminations winner

Bboy Yusuf – Central Uganda eliminations winner
Remaining 6 slots will be direct invites – to be announced soon.

SOLO BREAKING BATTLE FOR ADULTS

All will be wild cards – to be announced soon

SOLO KIDS BATTLE

Eliminations on day 1 / Saturday 18th Nov

SOLO BGIRL BATTLE

Winner from last year gets a wild card.

Remaining slots to be gained through eliminations on day 1  / Sat 18th Nov

SOLO POPPING

Popper Shakur, winner of Central Uganda eliminations

Popper Shafique Code, winner of Eastern Uganda eliminations

Remaining slots to be battled for on day 1 / Sat 18th Nov

3 ON 3 CREW BATTLE

Hit The Beat Crew, winners of last year get a direct invite.

Remaining crews to be selected at the eliminations on day 1 / Sat 18th Nov

Itinerary for the weekend

Preliminaries 3 vs 3 Breaking Crew Battle
Preliminaries for popping
Preliminary for solo Kids breaking
Preliminary for solo Bgirl
3 vs 3 Quarter, semi and finals

Popping quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 kids quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 bgirl quarter, semi and finals

Seven 2 Smoke

1 vs 1 breaking adults

New Style hiphop dance ciphers

Powermove ciphers

Individual & crew Dance showcases

Rap & Beatboxing performances

Street wear markets

Food & drinks stores

Live graffiti writing

Parties

And many more…….

We will be featuring artists like
Sylvester Kabombo
Willstone
Holy Dance Crew
Erick Sama
Nemesis
Ibra Buwembo Dance crew

And many more ………

JUDGES –
Abramz (Breakdance Project Uganda & Rock Steady Crew) – Uganda

SoonEnough (Breakpoint/FloorWars) – Denmark

Ryo Anijha (FreshSox/MZK) – Japan
Fullmoon (Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda
Fahadhi (Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda
Bboy Neuz (Dream House Uganda) – Uganda
Walter Ruva – Uganda
Sammie Poppings (Pop Lock Funk) – Uganda
Mostrixx (Tabu Flo & Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda

Dj’s
Snuff (Ireland), Issa (Uganda) and more to be announced.

More info to be announced here or  on www.breakfastjam.org

For inquiries call +256773251003 / +256775101122 or email admin@breakfastjam.org

ONLINE MEDIA COVERAGE…

The Independent

https://www.independent.co.ug/dane-irish-aces-coming-7th-break-fast-jam/

PAX HD UG

http://www.paxhd.com/break-fast-jam-back-top-dancers-7th-edition/

Show Biz Uganda

http://www.showbizuganda.com/international-local-dancers-to-meet-at-break-fast-jams-7th-annual-hiphop-battles/

Howwe biz

https://www.howwe.biz/news/entertainment/18373/dancers-to-meet-at-break-fast-jams-7th-annual-hiphop-battles

Edge UG

http://edge.ug/2017/11/02/ymca-to-host-break-fast-jam-7th-annual-hiphop-dance-battles/

Break-Fast Jam website/FB page

http://breakfastjam.org/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-18-19-november/

https://www.facebook.com/events/1242115025915113/

Evensi

https://www.evensi.com/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-kampala-uganda/218274417

Stance

https://www.facebook.com/stanceelements/videos/989120057893203/

Suburb2suburb

https://suburb2suburb.com/events/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-2017-11-19/

The Pearl Guide

http://thepearlguide.co.ug/events/break-fast-jam-2017-finals/

Event brite

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-tickets-39380016690

All events

https://allevents.in/kampala/break-fast-jam-2017-finals/1242115025915113

FRESHLANE presents

BREAK-FAST JAM 2017 CENTRAL UGANDA ELIMINATIONS
Date: Sunday 1st October 2017 | Venue: Sharing Youth Centre Nsambya on Ggabba road, Kampala – Uganda.

DATE: Sunday 1st October 2017
VENUE: Sharing Youth Centre Nsambya on Ggabba road, Kampala – Uganda.
TIME: 3pm until 8pm
ENTRANCE: 5000ugx and free for kids aged 10 and below.

DJ: Issa

Break-Fast Jam 2017 Central Uganda eliminations: will feature tough competitions/battles in breakdance (bboying/bgirling), Showcases and performances of rap, dance and Beatboxing/vocal percussion and free artistic workshops in hp-hop dance & beatboxing plus exhibitions, graffiti among other activities.
Participants from within the Central Uganda region, other parts of Uganda and international guests will be at the event. These will include dancers, Djs, Beatboxers/vocal percussionist, graffiti writers, Rappers

Break-Fast Jam is an annual breakdance event nurturing and promoting the breaking and hiphop dance scene in East Africa. The event originated in Uganda in 2011 and currently does events in Uganda and Kenya plus hosting participants from various parts of the world.
Our activities include educational workshops & discussions, competitions, performances, showcases, exhibitions.

Judges:

Host:

ORGANIZER: FreshLane, an initiative working to empower young people socially and economically through cultivating and elevating art, culture, education and facilitating creative development. Comprised of members of Breakdance Project Uganda (BPU)..

Further information
+256775101122 / +256758346768 / +256773251003
Email: admin@breakfastjam.org
Website: www.breakfastjam.org

Break-Fast Jam 2016 Eastern Uganda Eliminations

JINJA ELIMINATIONS POSTER 2-2
presented by FreshLane
sponsored by Breakdance Project Uganda(BPU), US embassy Kampala, Gagawala Graphics, Smart FM, Infinite records, FreshLane..

Saturday 11th June 2016
Jinja Town Hall (Jinja, Uganda)

2pm until 7pm (Battles & performances)                                                                                                                                   10am – 1pm (Free workshops)
ENTRY: 5000ugx
Free for kids aged 10 and below.

Battles/Competitions: In 2 hiphop dance genres; breaking and popping in categories including, Seven 2 Smoke & Solo Popping(1 on 1).

Free Workshops: knowledge and skills based workshops conducted to educate and equip the practitioners within the Eastern region with knowledge, skills and concepts.
10am until 1pm

HOST:
Jora – Breakdance Project Uganda(BPU), Young Artists Exchange Project(YAEP), Steady Beat Crew, BentLines & Baboon Forest Entertainment.

Dj: Issa & Isaac King.

MORE INFO: www.break-fastjam.com
Be sure to follow us on social media;
TWITTER: @breakfastjam1
INSTAGRAM: @break-fastjam1
FACEBOOK: BreakfastJam
YOUTUBE: Breakfastevents

 

1 10339751_995055550512284_6584466070627003203_n 10628600_995056403845532_2719450694556924910_n 11009150_995055403845632_4278025422964551032_n 11012836_995058773845295_1447461889611091382_n 11012941_995056790512160_4279103290355502894_n 11013141_995054700512369_6065872421654167201_n 11013144_995058297178676_6680232058847376800_n 11046696_995056400512199_6218770587195943679_n 11060930_995055347178971_3180503478031197918_n 11120569_995055167178989_7149302735480100499_n 11140075_995058170512022_8518110574287958876_n 11148345_995055767178929_492670651482874663_n 11150947_995054983845674_2855017666497011440_n 11167976_995058947178611_812184120381366373_n 11207363_995057597178746_4774277702957675705_n 11215747_995055443845628_619491128184218167_n 11224771_995059260511913_1504468701834880522_n 11229400_995055500512289_4805706576525607109_n 11246852_995056020512237_8206409587737113754_n 11259199_995055340512305_455577679808632604_n 11266504_995057387178767_9076842354661964493_n 11269771_995059080511931_9014435057982277301_n 11295650_995055793845593_6299851529234338510_n 11330002_995055650512274_5115434719040727802_n 11351436_995055160512323_5508830050736829342_n

Be sure to follow us on social media;

TWITTER: @breakfastjam1

INSTAGRAM: @break-fastjam1

FACEBOOK: BreakfastJam

YOUTUBE: Breakfastevents

Centrals prelims successfully closed the qualifiers run

Bboy Sono - 2014 Central Eliminations winner

Bboy Sono – 2014 Central Eliminations winner

Now we can finally check the central prelims off our do list. But first and foremost we would like to thank and commend everyone who has supported since this year’s season started. It’s been a bit of bumpy road – not to mention a length one – but we’re glad that we can now say that the final segment of the season is just round the corner. 22 and 23 November will be the days to sum-up this year’s edition. We would like to urge everyone, breaker or not, to come out and celebrate and experience the art of breaking as its being embodied in its truest form by some of the most deft in the region. Some of the best breakdancers from across East-Africa, Tazania, Kenya and Uganda, will be around to exhibit their prowess and that’s definitely going to be a spectacle that you wouldn’t want to miss out on.

The central prelims took place last Sunday at Sharing Youth Center Nsambya and they were quite a success. 30 breakers signed up and at the end of the battle b-boy Sono, of the Hit The Beat crew, won becoming one of the competitors who will be jostling for the ‘7 to Smoke’ title at the final event.

See you all at the finals. Stay tuned!

_MG_3897 _MG_3924 _MG_3950 _MG_3956 _MG_3980 _MG_3992 _MG_4062 _MG_4091 _MG_4138 _MG_4199 _MG_4260 _MG_4282 _MG_4299 _MG_4338 _MG_4359 _MG_4383 _MG_4394 _MG_4447 _MG_4492 _MG_4555 _MG_4703

JUDGES: Mark - Steady Beat Crew, Bboy Bursa - Recognize Crew & Abramz - Rock Steady Crew

JUDGES: Mark – Steady Beat Crew, Bboy Bursa – Recognize Crew & Abramz – Rock Steady Crew