9th annual BREAK-FAST JAM, breakdance event.

Date: Saturday 16th – Sunday 17th November 2019.
Venue: YMCA Wandegeya, Kampala -Uganda.

Time: 3pm (doors open) / 5-8pm (action). Entry: 10,000ugx per day.

FRESHLANE’S Break-Fast Jam is an annual breakdance and urban culture event nurturing and promoting the scene in East Africa. The event originated in Uganda in 2011 and has does events in Uganda and Kenya, and hosts participants from various parts of the world.
Now in it’s 9th year, East Africa’s most exciting breakdance & old school dance styles, hip-hop and urban culture event, The 9th annual Break-Fast Jam Finals, to be held in Kampala, Uganda at YMCA Wandegeya on November 16th -17th. The two-day event will feature exciting teams and solo breakdance and popping battles, free workshops, rap, Beat-boxing/vocal percussion, exhibitors & hip-hop vendors, Djing, traditional drumming, live graffiti mural painting among other activities.

Dancers of both genders and various age brackets will compete. This year’s edition is gathering participants from Finland, Canada, German, Belgium, UK and East African community.

Sponsored by: Breakdance Project Uganda, Talent Africa, Imagination Circle, Viva Con Agua Kampala, Up Gradez, Dukem Ethiopian restaurant, Safari Vibes, Cypher Code Japan and organized by FreshLane.

For inquiries: +256775101122 (Mark) | +256773251003 (Joram) | +256758346768 (Oscar)
breakfastevents@gmail.com

Twitter: @Breakfastjam1 | Instagram: @Breakfastjam1 | Facebook: BreakFastJam

www.breakfastjam.org

https://www.facebook.com/BreakFastJam

8th Annual BREAK-FAST JAM Finals 2018 // presented by FreshLane

Sat 17th-Sun 18th November // YMCA Wandegeya, Kampala // 3pm-9pm each day / 10,000ugx entry per day and free for kids aged 10yrs and below.

Battles, workshops, showcases, performances, exhibitions, Live graffiti, Rap, Bboys, Bgirls, Dancers, Djs, Hip-hop.

 

BATTLE CATEGORIES

Seven 2 Smoke (8 breakers)

Solo Breaking battle for adults (8 breakers)

Solo kids battle – breaking (8 breakers)

Solo Bgirl battle (8 breakers)

Solo popping battle (8 poppers)

3 vs 3 crew battle – Breaking (8 breakers)

2 vs 2 Footwork battle (4 teams)

 

SEVEN 2 SMOKE

1.Saman (winner Eastern Uganda eliminations) – Uganda

2.Bboy Mocca (winner Central Uganda eliminations) – Uganda

3.Bboy Bbosa (wildcard) – Uganda

4.Johnson (wildcard) – Tanzania

5.Kiwembe (wildcard) – Rwanda

6.Poekid (wildcard) – Uganda

more 2 to be announced soon.

 

SOLO BREAKING BATTLE FOR ADULTS

All competitors by wildcard

1.Erick Sama (Uganda)

2.Umar Xperience (Uganda)

3.Bgirl Joan (Uganda)

4.Bboy Jijo (Kenya)

5.Bboy Obi 1 (Finland)

More 3 to be announced…

 

SOLO KIDS BATTLE

Eliminations on day 1 / Saturday 17th November

SOLO BGIRL BATTLE

1.Bgirl Jojo (Winner from last year gets a wild card).

Remaining slots to be gained through eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November

SOLO POPPING

Popper Salvador Alongi, winner of Central Uganda eliminations

Popper Weekend, winner of Eastern Uganda eliminations

Remaining slots to be battled for on day 1 / Sat 17th November

3 ON 3 CREW BATTLE

Spot Lite Crew, winners of last year get a direct invite.

Remaining crews to be selected at the eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November

DJ LINE UP

1.Dj Snuff (Irelad)

2.Dj Issa (Uganda)

3.Dj Maintain (UK)

4.DJ Bent (Uganda)

 

ACTIVITIES THROUGH OUT THE WEEKEND

Workshops

Preliminaries 3 vs 3 Breaking Crew Battle

Preliminaries for popping

Preliminary for solo Kids breaking

Preliminary for solo Bgirl

3 vs 3 Quarter, semi and finals

Popping quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 kids quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 bgirl quarter, semi and finals

Seven 2 Smoke

1 vs 1 breaking adults

Rep your village all vs all battle

New Style hiphop dance ciphers

Power move ciphers

Individual & crew Dance showcases

Rap & Beatboxing performances

Street wear markets

Food & drinks stores

Live graffiti writing

Parties

And many more…….

 

JUDGES AND FEATURED PERFORMANCES

To be announced

More info to be announced here https://web.facebook.com/events/801233556749542/

For inquiries call +256773251003 / +256775101122 or email breakfastevents@gmail.com

 

BREAK-FAST JAM 2018 CENTRAL UGANDA ELIMINATIONS.

Happening on Saturday 29th September 2018 at Goethe Zentrum Kampala/UGCS. Entry: 5,000ugx.

Doors open: 3pm, Battles: 5pm until 8pm.

The winners (breaker and popper) this Saturday will join the selected competitors who will be battling at the finals on 17th and 18th November.

More details TBC.

 

BREAK-FAST JAM 2018 EASTERN UGANDA ELIMINATION

Saturday 9th June / Jinja Town Hall / 2pm until 8pm. (Doors open at 2pm and battles start at 4pm).
ENTRY: 5000ugx and free for kids aged 10years and below.

Since 2012, we have been holding elimination event in Jinja city for Breakdancers & poppers from around the Eastern Uganda region, and also an opportunity for practitioners of other hip-hop dance styles and elements to exhibit their skills at the Break-Fast Jam platform. Further, Break-Fast Jam has been a united the hiphop practitioners plus fans under one roof.

BATTLE CATEGORIES: Breaking (1 on 1 into Seven to smoke) and Popping (1 on 1).

More info www.breakfastjam.org

https://web.facebook.com/events/1796616757314005/

Presented by FreshLane

FreshLane,  an initiative working to empower young people socially and economically through   cultivating and elevating art, culture, education and facilitating creative development. Comprised of members of  Breakdance Project Uganda (BPU).

BREAK-FAST JAM 2017 FINALS

presented by Fresh Lane.
Sat 18th – Sun 19th November 2017.
3pm until 9pm (each day)
YMCA Wandegeya (Kampala – Uganda)
 
Entry: 10,000ugx per day.
Free for kids aged 10yrs and below.
 
To participate or sponsor please inbox us or email admin@breakfastjam.org
 
Guest: Sune Peterson (Floor Wars/Break point, Denmark), Dj Snuff (End of the weak, UK), Ryo Anijha (FreshSox, Japan).

JUDGES

 

HOST

DJs

PERFORMERS

Break-Fast Jam Finals 2017 // presented by FreshLane
More information here. Please share with a friend and stay tuned for more info.

Battle Categories
Seven 2 Smoke (8 breakers)
Solo Breaking battle for adults (8 breakers)
Solo kids battle – breaking (8 breakers)
Solo Bgirl battle (8 breakers)
Solo popping battle (8 poppers)
3 on 3 crew battle – Breaking (8 breakers)
SEVEN 2 SMOKE

Bboy Umar Xperience – Eastern Uganda eliminations winner

Bboy Yusuf – Central Uganda eliminations winner
Remaining 6 slots will be direct invites – to be announced soon.

SOLO BREAKING BATTLE FOR ADULTS

All will be wild cards – to be announced soon

SOLO KIDS BATTLE

Eliminations on day 1 / Saturday 18th Nov

SOLO BGIRL BATTLE

Winner from last year gets a wild card.

Remaining slots to be gained through eliminations on day 1  / Sat 18th Nov

SOLO POPPING

Popper Shakur, winner of Central Uganda eliminations

Popper Shafique Code, winner of Eastern Uganda eliminations

Remaining slots to be battled for on day 1 / Sat 18th Nov

3 ON 3 CREW BATTLE

Hit The Beat Crew, winners of last year get a direct invite.

Remaining crews to be selected at the eliminations on day 1 / Sat 18th Nov

Itinerary for the weekend

Preliminaries 3 vs 3 Breaking Crew Battle
Preliminaries for popping
Preliminary for solo Kids breaking
Preliminary for solo Bgirl
3 vs 3 Quarter, semi and finals

Popping quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 kids quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 bgirl quarter, semi and finals

Seven 2 Smoke

1 vs 1 breaking adults

New Style hiphop dance ciphers

Powermove ciphers

Individual & crew Dance showcases

Rap & Beatboxing performances

Street wear markets

Food & drinks stores

Live graffiti writing

Parties

And many more…….

We will be featuring artists like
Sylvester Kabombo
Willstone
Holy Dance Crew
Erick Sama
Nemesis
Ibra Buwembo Dance crew

And many more ………

JUDGES –
Abramz (Breakdance Project Uganda & Rock Steady Crew) – Uganda

SoonEnough (Breakpoint/FloorWars) – Denmark

Ryo Anijha (FreshSox/MZK) – Japan
Fullmoon (Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda
Fahadhi (Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda
Bboy Neuz (Dream House Uganda) – Uganda
Walter Ruva – Uganda
Sammie Poppings (Pop Lock Funk) – Uganda
Mostrixx (Tabu Flo & Hit The Beat Crew) – Uganda

Dj’s
Snuff (Ireland), Issa (Uganda) and more to be announced.

More info to be announced here or  on www.breakfastjam.org

For inquiries call +256773251003 / +256775101122 or email admin@breakfastjam.org

ONLINE MEDIA COVERAGE…

The Independent

https://www.independent.co.ug/dane-irish-aces-coming-7th-break-fast-jam/

PAX HD UG

http://www.paxhd.com/break-fast-jam-back-top-dancers-7th-edition/

Show Biz Uganda

http://www.showbizuganda.com/international-local-dancers-to-meet-at-break-fast-jams-7th-annual-hiphop-battles/

Howwe biz

https://www.howwe.biz/news/entertainment/18373/dancers-to-meet-at-break-fast-jams-7th-annual-hiphop-battles

Edge UG

http://edge.ug/2017/11/02/ymca-to-host-break-fast-jam-7th-annual-hiphop-dance-battles/

Break-Fast Jam website/FB page

http://breakfastjam.org/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-18-19-november/

https://www.facebook.com/events/1242115025915113/

Evensi

https://www.evensi.com/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-kampala-uganda/218274417

Stance

https://www.facebook.com/stanceelements/videos/989120057893203/

Suburb2suburb

https://suburb2suburb.com/events/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-2017-11-19/

The Pearl Guide

http://thepearlguide.co.ug/events/break-fast-jam-2017-finals/

Event brite

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/break-fast-jam-2017-finals-tickets-39380016690

All events

https://allevents.in/kampala/break-fast-jam-2017-finals/1242115025915113