8th Annual BREAK-FAST JAM Finals 2018 // presented by FreshLane

Sat 17th-Sun 18th November // YMCA Wandegeya, Kampala // 3pm-9pm each day / 10,000ugx entry per day and free for kids aged 10yrs and below.

Battles, workshops, showcases, performances, exhibitions, Live graffiti, Rap, Bboys, Bgirls, Dancers, Djs, Hip-hop.

 

BATTLE CATEGORIES

Seven 2 Smoke (8 breakers)

Solo Breaking battle for adults (8 breakers)

Solo kids battle – breaking (8 breakers)

Solo Bgirl battle (8 breakers)

Solo popping battle (8 poppers)

3 vs 3 crew battle – Breaking (8 breakers)

2 vs 2 Footwork battle (4 teams)

 

SEVEN 2 SMOKE

1.Saman (winner Eastern Uganda eliminations) – Uganda

2.Bboy Mocca (winner Central Uganda eliminations) – Uganda

3.Bboy Bbosa (wildcard) – Uganda

4.Johnson (wildcard) – Tanzania

5.Kiwembe (wildcard) – Rwanda

6.Poekid (wildcard) – Uganda

more 2 to be announced soon.

 

SOLO BREAKING BATTLE FOR ADULTS

All competitors by wildcard

1.Erick Sama (Uganda)

2.Umar Xperience (Uganda)

3.Bgirl Joan (Uganda)

4.Bboy Jijo (Kenya)

5.Bboy Obi 1 (Finland)

More 3 to be announced…

 

SOLO KIDS BATTLE

Eliminations on day 1 / Saturday 17th November

SOLO BGIRL BATTLE

1.Bgirl Jojo (Winner from last year gets a wild card).

Remaining slots to be gained through eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November

SOLO POPPING

Popper Salvador Alongi, winner of Central Uganda eliminations

Popper Weekend, winner of Eastern Uganda eliminations

Remaining slots to be battled for on day 1 / Sat 17th November

3 ON 3 CREW BATTLE

Spot Lite Crew, winners of last year get a direct invite.

Remaining crews to be selected at the eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November

DJ LINE UP

1.Dj Snuff (Irelad)

2.Dj Issa (Uganda)

3.Dj Maintain (UK)

4.DJ Bent (Uganda)

 

ACTIVITIES THROUGH OUT THE WEEKEND

Workshops

Preliminaries 3 vs 3 Breaking Crew Battle

Preliminaries for popping

Preliminary for solo Kids breaking

Preliminary for solo Bgirl

3 vs 3 Quarter, semi and finals

Popping quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 kids quarter, semi and finals

1 vs 1 bgirl quarter, semi and finals

Seven 2 Smoke

1 vs 1 breaking adults

Rep your village all vs all battle

New Style hiphop dance ciphers

Power move ciphers

Individual & crew Dance showcases

Rap & Beatboxing performances

Street wear markets

Food & drinks stores

Live graffiti writing

Parties

And many more…….

 

JUDGES AND FEATURED PERFORMANCES

To be announced

More info to be announced here https://web.facebook.com/events/801233556749542/

For inquiries call +256773251003 / +256775101122 or email breakfastevents@gmail.com