Seven 2 smoke – Kiryowa Fahadhi
1on1 open –
1on1 Bgirl – Joana Jojo (Uganda)
1on1 kids – Ndawula Ronald (Uganda)
1on1 popping – Kawooya Shakur (Uganda)
3vs3 crew – SpotLite crew (Uganda)
Seven 2 smoke – Bboy BBosa (Uganda)
1on1 open – Bboy Droplets (Uganda)
1on1 Bgirl – Aino Simanyi (Finland)
1on1 kids – Ndawula Ronald (Uganda)
1on1 popping – Shem E’saaya (Uganda)
3vs3 crew – BBK breakers (Tanzania)
Seven 2 smoke – Bboy BBosa (Uganda)
1on1 open – Bboy Jijo (Kenya)
1on1 Bgirl – Joana Jojo (Uganda)
1on1 kids – Senyonjo Miracle
1on1 popping – Salvador Alongi (DRC)
3vs3 crew – Tirupati underground (worldwide)
9th annual BREAK-FAST JAM, breakdance event.
Date: Saturday 16th – Sunday 17th November 2019.
Venue: YMCA Wandegeya, Kampala -Uganda.
Time: 3pm (doors open) / 5-8pm (action). Entry: 10,000ugx per day.
FRESHLANE’S Break-Fast Jam is an annual breakdance and urban culture event nurturing and promoting the scene in East Africa. The event originated in Uganda in 2011 and has does events in Uganda and Kenya, and hosts participants from various parts of the world.
Now in it’s 9th year, East Africa’s most exciting breakdance & old school dance styles, hip-hop and urban culture event, The 9th annual Break-Fast Jam Finals, to be held in Kampala, Uganda at YMCA Wandegeya on November 16th -17th. The two-day event will feature exciting teams and solo breakdance and popping battles, free workshops, rap, Beat-boxing/vocal percussion, exhibitors & hip-hop vendors, Djing, traditional drumming, live graffiti mural painting among other activities.
Dancers of both genders and various age brackets will compete. This year’s edition is gathering participants from Finland, Canada, German, Belgium, UK and East African community.
Sponsored by: Breakdance Project Uganda, Talent Africa, Imagination Circle, Viva Con Agua Kampala, Up Gradez, Dukem Ethiopian restaurant, Safari Vibes, Cypher Code Japan and organized by FreshLane.
For inquiries: +256775101122 (Mark) | +256773251003 (Joram) | +256758346768 (Oscar)
breakfastevents@gmail.com
Twitter: @Breakfastjam1 | Instagram: @Breakfastjam1 | Facebook: BreakFastJam
https://www.facebook.com/BreakFastJam
8th Annual BREAK-FAST JAM Finals 2018 // presented by FreshLane
Sat 17th-Sun 18th November // YMCA Wandegeya, Kampala // 3pm-9pm each day / 10,000ugx entry per day and free for kids aged 10yrs and below.
Battles, workshops, showcases, performances, exhibitions, Live graffiti, Rap, Bboys, Bgirls, Dancers, Djs, Hip-hop.
BATTLE CATEGORIES
Seven 2 Smoke (8 breakers)
Solo Breaking battle for adults (8 breakers)
Solo kids battle – breaking (8 breakers)
Solo Bgirl battle (8 breakers)
Solo popping battle (8 poppers)
3 vs 3 crew battle – Breaking (8 breakers)
2 vs 2 Footwork battle (4 teams)
SEVEN 2 SMOKE
1.Saman (winner Eastern Uganda eliminations) – Uganda
2.Bboy Mocca (winner Central Uganda eliminations) – Uganda
3.Bboy Bbosa (wildcard) – Uganda
4.Johnson (wildcard) – Tanzania
5.Kiwembe (wildcard) – Rwanda
6.Poekid (wildcard) – Uganda
more 2 to be announced soon.
SOLO BREAKING BATTLE FOR ADULTS
All competitors by wildcard
1.Erick Sama (Uganda)
2.Umar Xperience (Uganda)
3.Bgirl Joan (Uganda)
4.Bboy Jijo (Kenya)
5.Bboy Obi 1 (Finland)
More 3 to be announced…
SOLO KIDS BATTLE
Eliminations on day 1 / Saturday 17th November
SOLO BGIRL BATTLE
1.Bgirl Jojo (Winner from last year gets a wild card).
Remaining slots to be gained through eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November
SOLO POPPING
Popper Salvador Alongi, winner of Central Uganda eliminations
Popper Weekend, winner of Eastern Uganda eliminations
Remaining slots to be battled for on day 1 / Sat 17th November
3 ON 3 CREW BATTLE
Spot Lite Crew, winners of last year get a direct invite.
Remaining crews to be selected at the eliminations on day 1 / Sat 17th November
DJ LINE UP
1.Dj Snuff (Irelad)
2.Dj Issa (Uganda)
3.Dj Maintain (UK)
4.DJ Bent (Uganda)
ACTIVITIES THROUGH OUT THE WEEKEND
Workshops
Preliminaries 3 vs 3 Breaking Crew Battle
Preliminaries for popping
Preliminary for solo Kids breaking
Preliminary for solo Bgirl
3 vs 3 Quarter, semi and finals
Popping quarter, semi and finals
1 vs 1 kids quarter, semi and finals
1 vs 1 bgirl quarter, semi and finals
Seven 2 Smoke
1 vs 1 breaking adults
Rep your village all vs all battle
New Style hiphop dance ciphers
Power move ciphers
Individual & crew Dance showcases
Rap & Beatboxing performances
Street wear markets
Food & drinks stores
Live graffiti writing
Parties
And many more…….
JUDGES AND FEATURED PERFORMANCES
To be announced
More info to be announced here https://web.facebook.com/events/801233556749542/
For inquiries call +256773251003 / +256775101122 or email breakfastevents@gmail.com